RPSB honors faculty with annual celebration.

RPSB honors faculty with annual celebration.
Posted on 12/06/2022
22-23 TOY POY Award Ceremony

(Alexandria, LA) – On December 5, 2022, the Rapides Parish School Board held a celebration for its outstanding educators by honoring their 2024 Principal, Assistant Principal, Teacher and New Teacher of the Year.

The event, held at the Convention Hall in Alexandria, Louisiana, saw representatives from all Rapides Parish schools, in which Superintendent of Schools Jeff Powell and administrative staff recognized each school’s selection for top honors. Each overall winner will represent Rapides Parish in the state competition in 2023.

Here is the list of each school’s nominee, along with the overall winner, for each award:

2024 NEW ELEMENTARY TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

  1. Acadian Elementary – Whitney Williams
  2. Alma Redwine Elementary – Alexis Brouillette
  3. Buckeye Elementary – Hannah McNeely
  4. Cherokee Elementary – Hailey Urena (Overall Winner)
  5. D.F. Huddle Elementary – Shawanda Batise
  6. Forest Hill Junior High – Shelby Mason
  7. Horseshoe Elementary – Megan Urena
  8. J.B. Nachman Elementary – Hannah Ekermeyer
  9. J.I. Barron Elementary – Kristy Fuller
  10. Lessie Moore Elementary – Amy Betts
  11. L.S. Rugg Elementary – Jerica Butler
  12. Mabel Brasher Elementary – Emily Antoon Carpenter
  13. Martin Park Elementary – Ta’Rae Flagg
  14. Northwood High – Terianne Ballard
  15. Oak Hill High – Haley Mathews
  16. Phoenix Magnet Elementary – Karlee George
  17. Plainview High – Kirstin Richard Willis
  18. Poland Jr. High – Nicole Matthews
  19. Rosenthal Montessori Elementary – Lindsey Willis Phillips
  20. Ruby Wise Elementary – Bayli LaPrarie

 

2024 ELEMENTARY TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

 

  1. Acadian Elementary – Jennifer Wells
  2. Alma Redwine Elementary – Michelle Hay (Overall Winner)
  3. Ball Elementary – Morgan Median Bourque
  4. Buckeye Elementary – Jennifer Bettevy
  5. Caroline Dormon Jr. High – Marcie Gothreaux
  6. Cherokee Elementary – Stephanie Ryan
  7. D.F. Huddle Elementary – Shelly George Stauffer
  8. Forest Hill Junior High – Hanna Maxey
  9. Glenmora High – Mary Johnson
  10. Hayden R. Lawrence Elementary – Penny Luttrull
  11. Horseshoe Elementary – Tousha Henton
  12. J.B. Nachman Elementary – Wendy Braley
  13. J.I. Barron Elementary – Robyn Ladner
  14. Lessie Moore Elementary – Stacy Prestridge Arnold
  15. L.S. Rugg Elementary – Denese Carter
  16. Mabel Brasher Elementary – Julia Swafford
  17. Martin Park Elementary – Elizabeth Lauren McCarthy
  18. Mary Goff Elementary – Heather Merchant
  19. Northwood High – Kasey Leverich Jones
  20. Oak Hill High – Toni Bullard
  21. Paradies Elementary – Krista Young
  22. Peabody Montessori Elementary – Jolie Sadler
  23. Phoenix Magnet Elementary – Kristin Ray
  24. Pineville Elementary – Kaitlin Cook
  25. Plainview High – Kelsey Melder
  26. Poland Junior High – Kelly Steele
  27. Rosenthal Montessori Elementary – Celeste Moreau
  28. Ruby Wise Elementary – Tina Simmons
  29. Tioga Elementary – Abby Scarborough

 

2024 NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

  1. Alexandria Middle Magnet – Anna Worth
  2. Arthur F. Smith Middle – Kathy Roberts (Overall Winner)
  3. Buckeye High – Mindy Belgard
  4. Pineville Jr. High - Kaitlin Sigler
  5. Rapides Academy – Jessica Smith
  6. Scott M. Brame Middle – Jordan Holt Freeman
  7. Tioga Junior High – Kaytlin Christman

 

2024 MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

  1. Alexandria Middle Magnet – Jamie Henry
  2. Arthur F. Smith Middle – Cynthia Jackson
  3. Buckeye High – Amanda Vercher (Overall Winner)
  4. Caroline Dormon Junior High – Kim Bachman
  5. Carter C. Raymond Junior High – Stephanie Andries
  6. Forest Hill Junior High – Cindy Normand
  7. Northwood High – Carmen Nixon
  8. Pineville Jr. High – Ashley Miles
  9. Rapides Academy – Kandice Allen
  10. Scott M Brame Middle – Virginia Laborde
  11. Tioga Junior High – Blake Quales

 

2024 NEW HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

  1. Alexandria Senior High – Paris Babino
  2. Bolton High – Jasmine Johnson
  3. Rapides High – Laura Knowlton (Overall Winner)
  4. Rapides Virtual Program – Madison Howard

 

2024 HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

  1. Alexandria Senior High – Mary Helen Downey
  2. Bolton High – Meredith Melancon
  3. Buckeye High – Angela Brodnax
  4. Glenmora High – Tracy Stokes
  5. Northwood High – Lisa Himes
  6. Oak Hill High – John Howe
  7. Peabody Magnet High – Jason Wheeler
  8. Pineville High – Christal Varholdt
  9. Plainview High – Wendy Brabham (Overall Winner)
  10. Rapides High – Alicia Monroe
  11. RAPPS – Robert Donaho
  12. Rapides Training Academy – Dorothy Williams
  13. Rapides Virtual Program – Paul Oney
  14. Tioga High – Jennifer Castro

 

 

 

 

 

2024 ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Martin Park Elementary – Tracy Vorrice

 

2024 MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Carter C. Raymond Junior High – Jill Summers

 

2024 HIGH SCHOOL PRINICIPAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Rapides High – Jeff Hickman

 

2024 ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Phoenix Magnet Elementary – Julie Gills

 

If you have any questions regarding this information, please reach out to Brendan Walls at [email protected] or 318-449-3103.

###

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2023 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.